tail of the lizard
4 posters
Page 1 of 1
tail of the lizard
Someone help me find some more info on the tail of the lizard in miss..... thanks, acy
titaniumwing- Number of posts : 119
Age : 64
Location : baker, la
Registration date : 2008-01-15
Re: tail of the lizard
I copied this from Smokin'joe on another thread on here.
"It is locally called "Red Bluff Road". Officially it is Mississippi Highway 587, from Columbia to Monticello, both great terminals."
I hope this helps.................bobby
.
"It is locally called "Red Bluff Road". Officially it is Mississippi Highway 587, from Columbia to Monticello, both great terminals."
I hope this helps.................bobby
.
twin1300- Admin
- Number of posts : 4689
Age : 64
Location : Denham Springs, La.
Registration date : 2007-12-14
Re: tail of the lizard
For pics of Red Bluff Click the link below.
http://www.bareasschoppers.com
Our LAVTX group went there Dec 2nd. I missed the ride. Acy if you go send me a PM I want to go.
Directions from the Dec M&G
THE RIDE:
I 55 north to Summit (Exit 20 A) go east to Hwy 51 north, turn left, go to Bogue Chitto Rd,turn right, go to 583,go south 11mi to Homesville Rd,turn left,go 6mi to Stop Sign,go straight 1/4 mi,turn right on Robert Tynes Rd,go 2mi to Hwy 27. Go straight (this will be Divided Rd) go 7 1/2mi to Red Bluff Rd or Hwy 587, turn right, go 10mi to The Red Bluffs. 1st stop--View the Bluffs-------57miles
Then go 9mi to BP Station in Foxworth Ms 2nd Stop Drinks & RestRoom
From there go west on Hwy 98 (1mi) to Hwy 35 south, go 14 1/2mi, to Hwy 48 West, turn right,go 22 1/2mi to Tylertown Ms,follow Hwy 48 West on to Magnolia Ms (22mi) Final Stop and Good Bye's
Start to Finish Miles : 125miles
http://www.bareasschoppers.com
Our LAVTX group went there Dec 2nd. I missed the ride. Acy if you go send me a PM I want to go.
Directions from the Dec M&G
THE RIDE:
I 55 north to Summit (Exit 20 A) go east to Hwy 51 north, turn left, go to Bogue Chitto Rd,turn right, go to 583,go south 11mi to Homesville Rd,turn left,go 6mi to Stop Sign,go straight 1/4 mi,turn right on Robert Tynes Rd,go 2mi to Hwy 27. Go straight (this will be Divided Rd) go 7 1/2mi to Red Bluff Rd or Hwy 587, turn right, go 10mi to The Red Bluffs. 1st stop--View the Bluffs-------57miles
Then go 9mi to BP Station in Foxworth Ms 2nd Stop Drinks & RestRoom
From there go west on Hwy 98 (1mi) to Hwy 35 south, go 14 1/2mi, to Hwy 48 West, turn right,go 22 1/2mi to Tylertown Ms,follow Hwy 48 West on to Magnolia Ms (22mi) Final Stop and Good Bye's
Start to Finish Miles : 125miles
Muntz- Uber User
- Number of posts : 1907
Age : 56
Location : Laplace LA
Registration date : 2007-12-17
Re: tail of the lizard
We plan on a return trip in March our day rides are 300 to 350 miles if anyone wants to hook-up get a motel room in Hattiesburg .( I'll post the dates as it gets nearer ) Its a 3 day ride for me 525 miles down 525 miles back plus the 350 mile Saturday ride through the Mississippi country side....Bring It...LET'S RIDE
Smokin'joeVRCCDS#0005- Admin
- Number of posts : 1642
Age : 63
Location : I live in beautiful East Tennessee
Registration date : 2007-12-17
Re: tail of the lizard
Smokinjoe....keep us informed, About that March ride.
Muntz- Uber User
- Number of posts : 1907
Age : 56
Location : Laplace LA
Registration date : 2007-12-17
Similar topics
» Bobby...Tail Of The Lizard information....
» Lizard birth
» Darkside scooter on the tail of the dragon.
» Tail of the Dragon
» Tail of the Dragon?
» Lizard birth
» Darkside scooter on the tail of the dragon.
» Tail of the Dragon
» Tail of the Dragon?
Page 1 of 1
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
|
|